FINAL Week 12 (Oct. 30-Nov. 5)
1. George Rogers Clark (18-4-1)
2. Campbell County (13-9-2)
3. Harrison County (9-5-3)
4. East Carter (13-5-2)
5. Russell (10-10-0)
6. Rowan County (13-6-2)
7. Boyd County (14-7-2)
8. Montgomery County (7-8-2)
9. Bourbon County (10-7-3)
10. Bishop Brossart (6-14-1)
Also considered (in order): Ashland Blazer (8-9-3), Mason County (10-8-0), Bath County (12-7-0), Fleming County (13-4-0), Scott (5-11-4).
Week 11 (Oct. 23-29)
1. George Rogers Clark (18-4-1)
2. Campbell County (13-9-2)
3. Harrison County (9-5-3)
4. East Carter (13-5-2)
5. Russell (10-10-0)
6. Rowan County (13-6-2)
7. Boyd County (14-7-2)
8. Montgomery County (7-8-2)
9. Bourbon County (10-7-3)
10. Bishop Brossart (6-14-1)
Also considered (in order): Ashland Blazer (8-9-3), Mason County (10-8-0), Bath County (12-7-0), Fleming County (13-4-0), Scott (5-11-4).
Week 10 (Oct. 16-22)
1. George Rogers Clark (18-3-1)
2. Campbell County (13-9-2)
3. Harrison County (9-5-3)
4. Russell (9-9-0)
5. East Carter (13-5-2)
6. Rowan County (13-6-2)
7. Boyd County (14-7-2)
8. Montgomery County (7-8-2)
9. Bourbon County (10-7-3)
10. Bishop Brossart (6-14-1)
Also considered (in order): Ashland Blazer (8-9-3), Mason County (10-8-0), Bath County (12-7-0), Fleming County (13-4-0), Scott (5-11-4).
Week 9 (Oct. 9-15)
1. George Rogers Clark (16-3-1)
2. East Carter (12-4-2)
3. Harrison County (9-4-3)
4. Rowan County (12-5-2)
5. Campbell County (11-8-2)
6. Boyd County (13-6-2)
7. Russell (7-9-0)
8. Montgomery County (7-7-2)
9. Bourbon County (10-7-3)
10. Bath County (12-6-0)
Also considered (in order): Ashland Blazer (8-8-3) 8-9-3, Mason County (9-7-0) 10-8-0, Bishop Brossart (5-13-1), Fleming County (13-4-0), Scott (5-11-4).
Week 8 (Oct. 2-8)
1. George Rogers Clark (14-3-1)
2. East Carter (10-4-2)
3. Bourbon County (10-6-3)
4. Campbell County (10-7-2)
5. Rowan County (10-5-2)
6. Harrison County (8-4-3)
7. Ashland Blazer (8-8-3)
8. Boyd County (12-5-2)
9. Russell (6-9-0)
10. Montgomery County (6-6-2)
Also considered (in order): Mason County (9-7-0), Fleming County (13-3-0), Bath County (11-5-0), Scott (5-10-4), Bishop Brossart (3-13-1), Calvary Christian (8-8-2).
Week 7 (Sep. 25-Oct. 1)
1. George Rogers Clark (13-1-1)
2. East Carter (9-4-2)
3. Campbell County (9-6-2)
4. Rowan County (9-4-2)
5. Bourbon County (10-6-2)
6. Harrison County (7-3-3)
7. Russell (6-8-0)
8. Ashland Blazer (6-8-3)
9. Boyd County (10-5-2)
10. Montgomery County (5-6-2)
Also considered (in order): Mason County (7-7-0), Fleming County (11-3-0), Bath County (10-5-0), Bishop Brossart (3-11-1), Scott (4-9-3), West Carter (8-10-0).
Week 6 (Sep. 18-24)
1. George Rogers Clark (12-1-1)
2. Harrison County (7-2-3)
3. Rowan County (7-3-1)
4. Campbell County (8-5-2)
5. East Carter (6-4-2)
6. Bourbon County (8-6-2)
7. Russell (6-7-0)
8. Ashland Blazer (6-7-2)
9. Boyd County (9-4-2)
10. Montgomery County (3-4-2)
Also considered (in order): Bath County (10-4-0), Mason County (6-7-0), Fleming County (9-2-0), Bishop Brossart (3-10-1).
Week 5 (Sep. 11-17)
1. George Rogers Clark (10-1-0)
2. Harrison County (5-2-3)
3. Bourbon County (8-4-2)
4. Campbell County (7-4-2)
5. Rowan County (6-3-1)
6. East Carter (4-3-2)
7. Boyd County (7-3-2)
8. Russell (5-6-0)
9. Ashland Blazer (5-6-2)
10. Montgomery County (2-4-2)
Also considered (in order): Mason County (6-6-0), Bishop Brossart (3-8-1), Fleming County (8-2-0), Bath County (8-4-0), Scott (3-6-2), Calvary Christian (5-5-2), Pendleton County (4-7-0).
Week 4 (Sep. 4-10)
1. George Rogers Clark (10-0-0)
2. Rowan County (6-1-1)
3. Harrison County (3-2-3)
4. Bourbon County (6-4-2)
5. Boyd County (4-2-2)
6. Ashland Blazer (4-4-2)
7. Campbell County (4-4-2)
8. Russell (3-5-0)
9. Montgomery County (2-3-2)
10. Mason County (5-4-0)
Also considered (in order): Fleming County (6-1-0), Bath County (7-2-0), East Carter (1-3-2), Bishop Brossart (2-3-1), Scott (2-5-2), Calvary Christian (5-4-1).
Week 3 (Aug. 28-Sep. 3)
1. George Rogers Clark (8-0-0)
2. Rowan County (5-0-0)
3. Harrison County (2-1-3)
4. Boyd County (3-1-2)
5. Bourbon County (6-3-1)
6. Ashland Blazer (4-4-1)
7. Campbell County (3-4-1)
8. Fleming County (5-0-0)
9. Bath County (6-1-0)
10. Russell (2-2-0)
Also considered (in order): East Carter (0-2-2), Calvary Christian (4-2-1), Montgomery County (0-3-2), Bishop Brossart (0-1-1), Mason County (4-3-0).
Week 2 (Aug. 21-27)
1. George Rogers Clark (6-0-0)
2. Rowan County (3-0-0)
3. Bourbon County (4-1-0)
4. Ashland Blazer (3-1-1)
5. Harrison County (1-1-2)
6. Campbell County (2-3-1)
7. Bath County (5-0-0)
8. Fleming County (3-0-0)
9. Boyd County (1-1-2)
10. Russell (1-2-0)
Also considered (in order): East Carter (0-1-2), Calvary Christian (3-1-1), Bishop Brossart (0-0-1), Montgomery County (0-2-2).
Week 1 (Aug. 14-20)
1. George Rogers Clark (2-0-0)
2. Ashland Blazer (1-0-1)
3. Rowan County (1-0-0)
4. Bourbon County (2-1-0)
5. Harrison County (1-0-1)
6. Campbell County (1-2-0)
7. Boyd County (1-0-1)
8. Bath County (2-0-0)
9. Fleming County (3-0-0)
10. Russell (0-1-0)
Also considered (in order): East Carter (0-1-2), Calvary Christian (2-0-1), Bishop Brossart (0-0-0), Scott (0-1-1), Mason County (0-2-0).
2017 Preseason
1. Russell (18-5) – The Red Devils are out-and-out loaded with talent. The sophomore class alone boasts two 1016 Players to Watch and that does not include midfielder Georgia Arrington (five goals/14 assists in 14 games), who missed half of last season with an injury, and the squad’s juniors are equally as accomplished. This team should be better than last year’s state qualifier. Junior forward Kynidee Allen (20 goals, 10 assists), sophomore forward Callen Johnson (22 goals, 10 assists), junior forward Kylie Busick (5 goals, 7 assists), and sophomore forward/midfielders Ainsley Bender (7 goals, 3 assists) and Taylor Stamper (6 goals, 1 assists) formulate a powerful offensive attack. Junior Abby Satterwhite, a transfer from Ohio, will anchor the defense from the center back position. The squad’s biggest question mark comes at goalkeeper where the Red Devils will need a replacement for three-year starter Harley Abshire. Junior Mercedes Maupin, who sat out last year, is the likely frontrunner. The area is stocked with talent and several others should contend for the top spot, leading the pack is defending 10th Region champ George Rogers Clark.
2. George Rogers Clark (16-5-2)
3. Ashland Blazer (13-9-1)
4. Harrison County (8-9-1)
5. Campbell County (10-13-1)
6. East Carter (12-9-1)
7. Montgomery County (11-9-2)
8. Bourbon County (16-5-1)
9. Mason County (10-8-1)
10. Rowan County (12-7-1)
Also considered (in order): Bishop Brossart (10-8-1), Calvary Christian (9-8-4),
Bath County (13-10-1), Fleming County (8-5-2), Scott (7-12-3), West Carter (11-12).
Just missed (in order): Menifee County (9-9).
2016 FINAL
1. George Rogers Clark (16-5-2)
2. Russell (18-5)
3. Bourbon County (16-5-1)
4. Bishop Brossart (10-8-1)
5. Rowan County (12-7-1)
6. Ashland Blazer (13-9-1)
7. Campbell County (10-13-1)
8. East Carter (12-9-1)
9. Harrison County (8-9-1)
10. Bath County (13-10-1)
Also considered (in order): Montgomery County (11-9-2), Mason County (10-8-1), Scott (7-12-3), Calvary Christian (9-8-4), West Carter (11-12).
1. George Rogers Clark (18-4-1)
2. Campbell County (13-9-2)
3. Harrison County (9-5-3)
4. East Carter (13-5-2)
5. Russell (10-10-0)
6. Rowan County (13-6-2)
7. Boyd County (14-7-2)
8. Montgomery County (7-8-2)
9. Bourbon County (10-7-3)
10. Bishop Brossart (6-14-1)
Also considered (in order): Ashland Blazer (8-9-3), Mason County (10-8-0), Bath County (12-7-0), Fleming County (13-4-0), Scott (5-11-4).
Week 11 (Oct. 23-29)
1. George Rogers Clark (18-4-1)
2. Campbell County (13-9-2)
3. Harrison County (9-5-3)
4. East Carter (13-5-2)
5. Russell (10-10-0)
6. Rowan County (13-6-2)
7. Boyd County (14-7-2)
8. Montgomery County (7-8-2)
9. Bourbon County (10-7-3)
10. Bishop Brossart (6-14-1)
Also considered (in order): Ashland Blazer (8-9-3), Mason County (10-8-0), Bath County (12-7-0), Fleming County (13-4-0), Scott (5-11-4).
Week 10 (Oct. 16-22)
1. George Rogers Clark (18-3-1)
2. Campbell County (13-9-2)
3. Harrison County (9-5-3)
4. Russell (9-9-0)
5. East Carter (13-5-2)
6. Rowan County (13-6-2)
7. Boyd County (14-7-2)
8. Montgomery County (7-8-2)
9. Bourbon County (10-7-3)
10. Bishop Brossart (6-14-1)
Also considered (in order): Ashland Blazer (8-9-3), Mason County (10-8-0), Bath County (12-7-0), Fleming County (13-4-0), Scott (5-11-4).
Week 9 (Oct. 9-15)
1. George Rogers Clark (16-3-1)
2. East Carter (12-4-2)
3. Harrison County (9-4-3)
4. Rowan County (12-5-2)
5. Campbell County (11-8-2)
6. Boyd County (13-6-2)
7. Russell (7-9-0)
8. Montgomery County (7-7-2)
9. Bourbon County (10-7-3)
10. Bath County (12-6-0)
Also considered (in order): Ashland Blazer (8-8-3) 8-9-3, Mason County (9-7-0) 10-8-0, Bishop Brossart (5-13-1), Fleming County (13-4-0), Scott (5-11-4).
Week 8 (Oct. 2-8)
1. George Rogers Clark (14-3-1)
2. East Carter (10-4-2)
3. Bourbon County (10-6-3)
4. Campbell County (10-7-2)
5. Rowan County (10-5-2)
6. Harrison County (8-4-3)
7. Ashland Blazer (8-8-3)
8. Boyd County (12-5-2)
9. Russell (6-9-0)
10. Montgomery County (6-6-2)
Also considered (in order): Mason County (9-7-0), Fleming County (13-3-0), Bath County (11-5-0), Scott (5-10-4), Bishop Brossart (3-13-1), Calvary Christian (8-8-2).
Week 7 (Sep. 25-Oct. 1)
1. George Rogers Clark (13-1-1)
2. East Carter (9-4-2)
3. Campbell County (9-6-2)
4. Rowan County (9-4-2)
5. Bourbon County (10-6-2)
6. Harrison County (7-3-3)
7. Russell (6-8-0)
8. Ashland Blazer (6-8-3)
9. Boyd County (10-5-2)
10. Montgomery County (5-6-2)
Also considered (in order): Mason County (7-7-0), Fleming County (11-3-0), Bath County (10-5-0), Bishop Brossart (3-11-1), Scott (4-9-3), West Carter (8-10-0).
Week 6 (Sep. 18-24)
1. George Rogers Clark (12-1-1)
2. Harrison County (7-2-3)
3. Rowan County (7-3-1)
4. Campbell County (8-5-2)
5. East Carter (6-4-2)
6. Bourbon County (8-6-2)
7. Russell (6-7-0)
8. Ashland Blazer (6-7-2)
9. Boyd County (9-4-2)
10. Montgomery County (3-4-2)
Also considered (in order): Bath County (10-4-0), Mason County (6-7-0), Fleming County (9-2-0), Bishop Brossart (3-10-1).
Week 5 (Sep. 11-17)
1. George Rogers Clark (10-1-0)
2. Harrison County (5-2-3)
3. Bourbon County (8-4-2)
4. Campbell County (7-4-2)
5. Rowan County (6-3-1)
6. East Carter (4-3-2)
7. Boyd County (7-3-2)
8. Russell (5-6-0)
9. Ashland Blazer (5-6-2)
10. Montgomery County (2-4-2)
Also considered (in order): Mason County (6-6-0), Bishop Brossart (3-8-1), Fleming County (8-2-0), Bath County (8-4-0), Scott (3-6-2), Calvary Christian (5-5-2), Pendleton County (4-7-0).
Week 4 (Sep. 4-10)
1. George Rogers Clark (10-0-0)
2. Rowan County (6-1-1)
3. Harrison County (3-2-3)
4. Bourbon County (6-4-2)
5. Boyd County (4-2-2)
6. Ashland Blazer (4-4-2)
7. Campbell County (4-4-2)
8. Russell (3-5-0)
9. Montgomery County (2-3-2)
10. Mason County (5-4-0)
Also considered (in order): Fleming County (6-1-0), Bath County (7-2-0), East Carter (1-3-2), Bishop Brossart (2-3-1), Scott (2-5-2), Calvary Christian (5-4-1).
Week 3 (Aug. 28-Sep. 3)
1. George Rogers Clark (8-0-0)
2. Rowan County (5-0-0)
3. Harrison County (2-1-3)
4. Boyd County (3-1-2)
5. Bourbon County (6-3-1)
6. Ashland Blazer (4-4-1)
7. Campbell County (3-4-1)
8. Fleming County (5-0-0)
9. Bath County (6-1-0)
10. Russell (2-2-0)
Also considered (in order): East Carter (0-2-2), Calvary Christian (4-2-1), Montgomery County (0-3-2), Bishop Brossart (0-1-1), Mason County (4-3-0).
Week 2 (Aug. 21-27)
1. George Rogers Clark (6-0-0)
2. Rowan County (3-0-0)
3. Bourbon County (4-1-0)
4. Ashland Blazer (3-1-1)
5. Harrison County (1-1-2)
6. Campbell County (2-3-1)
7. Bath County (5-0-0)
8. Fleming County (3-0-0)
9. Boyd County (1-1-2)
10. Russell (1-2-0)
Also considered (in order): East Carter (0-1-2), Calvary Christian (3-1-1), Bishop Brossart (0-0-1), Montgomery County (0-2-2).
Week 1 (Aug. 14-20)
1. George Rogers Clark (2-0-0)
2. Ashland Blazer (1-0-1)
3. Rowan County (1-0-0)
4. Bourbon County (2-1-0)
5. Harrison County (1-0-1)
6. Campbell County (1-2-0)
7. Boyd County (1-0-1)
8. Bath County (2-0-0)
9. Fleming County (3-0-0)
10. Russell (0-1-0)
Also considered (in order): East Carter (0-1-2), Calvary Christian (2-0-1), Bishop Brossart (0-0-0), Scott (0-1-1), Mason County (0-2-0).
2017 Preseason
1. Russell (18-5) – The Red Devils are out-and-out loaded with talent. The sophomore class alone boasts two 1016 Players to Watch and that does not include midfielder Georgia Arrington (five goals/14 assists in 14 games), who missed half of last season with an injury, and the squad’s juniors are equally as accomplished. This team should be better than last year’s state qualifier. Junior forward Kynidee Allen (20 goals, 10 assists), sophomore forward Callen Johnson (22 goals, 10 assists), junior forward Kylie Busick (5 goals, 7 assists), and sophomore forward/midfielders Ainsley Bender (7 goals, 3 assists) and Taylor Stamper (6 goals, 1 assists) formulate a powerful offensive attack. Junior Abby Satterwhite, a transfer from Ohio, will anchor the defense from the center back position. The squad’s biggest question mark comes at goalkeeper where the Red Devils will need a replacement for three-year starter Harley Abshire. Junior Mercedes Maupin, who sat out last year, is the likely frontrunner. The area is stocked with talent and several others should contend for the top spot, leading the pack is defending 10th Region champ George Rogers Clark.
2. George Rogers Clark (16-5-2)
3. Ashland Blazer (13-9-1)
4. Harrison County (8-9-1)
5. Campbell County (10-13-1)
6. East Carter (12-9-1)
7. Montgomery County (11-9-2)
8. Bourbon County (16-5-1)
9. Mason County (10-8-1)
10. Rowan County (12-7-1)
Also considered (in order): Bishop Brossart (10-8-1), Calvary Christian (9-8-4),
Bath County (13-10-1), Fleming County (8-5-2), Scott (7-12-3), West Carter (11-12).
Just missed (in order): Menifee County (9-9).
2016 FINAL
1. George Rogers Clark (16-5-2)
2. Russell (18-5)
3. Bourbon County (16-5-1)
4. Bishop Brossart (10-8-1)
5. Rowan County (12-7-1)
6. Ashland Blazer (13-9-1)
7. Campbell County (10-13-1)
8. East Carter (12-9-1)
9. Harrison County (8-9-1)
10. Bath County (13-10-1)
Also considered (in order): Montgomery County (11-9-2), Mason County (10-8-1), Scott (7-12-3), Calvary Christian (9-8-4), West Carter (11-12).