FINAL Week 15 (Mar. 6-12)
1. George Rogers Clark (30-5)
2. Mason County (23-9)
3. Scott (20-13)
4. Boyd County (26-9)
5. East Carter (26-8)
6. Campbell County (20-13)
7. Russell (22-12)
8. Fleming County (20-13)
9. Nicholas County (22-12)
10. West Carter (19-14)
Also considered (in order): Menifee County (20-13), Bishop Brossart (15-16), Ashland Blazer (10-20), Lewis County (19-12), Greenup County (13-13), Wolfe County (18-12), Bourbon County (16-17).
Week 14 (Feb. 27-Mar. 5)
1. George Rogers Clark (29-4)
2. Mason County (23-9)
3. Scott (20-13)
4. Boyd County (26-8)
5. East Carter (26-8)
6. Campbell County (20-13)
7. Russell (22-12)
8. Fleming County (20-13)
9. Nicholas County (22-12)
10. West Carter (19-14)
Also considered (in order): Menifee County (20-13), Bishop Brossart (15-16), Ashland Blazer (10-20), Lewis County (19-12), Greenup County (13-13), Wolfe County (18-12), Bourbon County (16-17).
Week 13 (Feb. 20-26)
1. East Carter (24-7)
2. Scott (20-12)
3. Mason County (21-8)
4. George Rogers Clark (26-4)
5. Boyd County (23-8)
6. Campbell County (19-12)
7. Russell (21-11)
8. Fleming County (19-12)
9. Nicholas County (21-11)
10. Menifee County (20-12)
Also considered (in order): West Carter (19-13), Bishop Brossart (15-16), Lewis County (19-11), Greenup County (13-13), Ashland Blazer (10-19), Harrison County (13-19), Wolfe County (18-11).
Week 12 (Feb. 13-19)
1. Scott (19-11)
2. East Carter (22-7)
3. Mason County (19-8)
4. George Rogers Clark (24-4)
5. Boyd County (22-8)
6. Campbell County (17-12)
7. Russell (19-11)
8. Fleming County (17-12)
9. Nicholas County (19-11)
10. West Carter (18-12)
Also considered (in order): Menifee County (19-11), Bishop Brossart (15-15), Lewis County (18-10), Greenup County (13-12), Bourbon County (15-15), Bracken County (10-13), Wolfe County (17-10), Harrison County (12-18), Paris (12-17), Robertson County (13-15).
Week 11 (Feb. 6-12)
1. Scott (18-10)
2. East Carter (19-7)
3. Mason County (18-7)
4. George Rogers Clark (22-4)
5. Boyd County (19-8)
6. Russell (19-9)
7. Campbell County (16-11)
8. Nicholas County (17-11)
9. Fleming County (16-12)
10. Menifee County (18-10)
Also considered (in order): Bishop Brossart (15-14), Lewis County (18-9), West Carter (16-12), Greenup County (13-11), Bourbon County (15-13), Bracken County (10-13).
Week 10 (Jan. 30-Feb. 5)
1. Scott (15-10)
2. Mason County (18-5)
3. George Rogers Clark (20-4)
4. East Carter (17-7)
5. Boyd County (16-8)
6. Russell (17-9)
7. Campbell County (16-8)
8. Nicholas County (16-10)
9. Fleming County (14-11)
10. West Carter (15-10)
Also considered (in order): Bishop Brossart (14-12), Bourbon County (15-11), Menifee County (16-9), Lewis County (16-8), Rowan County (10-14), Bracken County (9-11), Ashland Blazer (9-14).
Week 9 (Jan. 23-29)
1. Mason County (16-4)
2. George Rogers Clark (18-3)
3. Boyd County (14-7)
4. East Carter (14-7)
5. Campbell County (15-7)
6. Russell (15-8)
7. Scott (12-10)
8. Nicholas County (13-9)
9. West Carter (14-7)
10. Fleming County (12-10)
Also considered (in order): Bourbon County (14-10), Menifee County (14-8), Bishop Brossart (12-11), Lewis County (14-7), Rowan County (9-13), Bracken County (9-9), Ashland Blazer (8-12).
Week 8 (Jan. 16-22)
1. George Rogers Clark (17-2)
2. Mason County (13-4)
5. East Carter (12-6)
4. Scott (12-8)
5. Campbell County (14-6)
6. Boyd County (12-6)
7. Russell (12-8)
8. Nicholas County (11-8)
9. West Carter (11-6)
10. Menifee County (14-7)
Also considered (in order): Fleming County (11-9), Rowan County (8-10), Lewis County (12-6), Wolfe County (10-6), Bishop Brossart (11-10), Bourbon County (13-10), Bracken County (8-8), Ashland Blazer (7-10).
Week 7 (Jan. 9-15)
1. George Rogers Clark (15-2)
2. Mason County (11-3)
3. Boyd County (12-4)
4. Campbell County (13-5)
5. East Carter (10-6)
6. Scott (10-7)
7. Russell (11-6)
8. Menifee County (13-6)
9. Fleming County (10-6)
10. Nicholas County (10-7)
Also considered (in order): Lewis County (10-4), West Carter (9-5), Bourbon County (12-8), Bishop Brossart (10-9), Ashland Blazer (7-8).
Week 6 (Jan. 2-8)
1. Mason County (10-2)
2. George Rogers Clark (13-2)
3. Campbell County (11-4)
4. Boyd County (9-4)
5. Russell (10-5)
6. East Carter (7-6)
7. Scott (8-7)
8. Lewis County (9-3)
9. Fleming County (9-4)
10. Menifee County (11-6)
Also considered (in order): Nicholas County (8-7), Bishop Brossart (8-8), Bourbon County (10-7), West Carter (7-5), Rowan County (6-8), Wolfe County (7-5).
Week 5 (Dec. 26-Jan. 1)
1. Mason County (9-2)
2. George Rogers Clark (11-2)
3. Boyd County (9-3)
4. Russell (9-4)
5. Campbell County (9-4)
6. East Carter (7-6)
7. Scott (7-6)
8. Lewis County (7-3)
9. Rowan County (6-6)
10. Fleming County (8-4)
Also considered (in order): Bourbon County (9-5), Nicholas County (7-7), West Carter (7-4), Menifee County (8-6), Wolfe County (5-5), Bishop Brossart (6-7).
Week 4 (Dec. 19-25)
1. George Rogers Clark (9-1)
2. Boyd County (7-2)
3. Russell (8-4)
4. East Carter (7-3)
5. Mason County (6-2)
6. Campbell County (7-4)
7. Scott (5-5)
8. Fleming County (6-3)
9. Bishop Brossart (6-4)
10. Rowan County (4-4)
Also considered (in order): West Carter (6-2), Nicholas County (6-5), Bourbon County (7-4), Bracken County (5-3), Lewis County (5-2), Greenup County (2-3), Menifee County (6-5), Wolfe County (3-4).
Week 3 (Dec. 12-18)
1. George Rogers Clark (7-0)
2. Boyd County (6-1)
3. Russell (6-2)
4. East Carter (5-2)
5. Mason County (4-2)
6. Scott (3-3)
7. Campbell County (4-3)
8. Fleming County (6-3)
9. Rowan County (3-2)
10. Bishop Brossart (5-3)
Also considered (in order): West Carter (6-2), Nicholas County (6-3), Bracken County (5-3), Bourbon County (5-3), Menifee County (5-2), Greenup County (2-3), Lewis County (4-1).
Week 2 (Dec. 5-11)
1. George Rogers Clark (4-0)
2. Boyd County (5-0)
3. Russell (4-2)
4. East Carter (3-1)
5. Mason County (2-2)
6. Scott (2-3)
7. Bishop Brossart (4-2)
8. Campbell County (2-3)
9. Rowan County (2-2)
10. Fleming County (4-2)
Also considered (in order): Nicholas County (4-2), Menifee County (5-0), Bourbon County (4-2), Bracken County (3-2), Lewis County (3-1), West Carter (2-2).
Week 1 (Nov. 28-Dec. 4)
1. Mason County (1-0)
2. George Rogers Clark (2-0)
3. Boyd County (3-0)
4. East Carter (2-0)
5. Russell (2-1)
6. Scott (1-2)
7. Campbell County (2-1)
8. Rowan County (1-1)
9. Nicholas County (2-1)
10. Fleming County (2-1)
Also considered (in order): Menifee County (3-0), Lewis County (1-1), Bourbon County (1-1), Bracken County (1-2), West Carter (1-1), Wolfe County (1-0).
2016-17 Preseason
1. Mason County (27-4) – Two seasons ago the Lady Royals advanced all the way to the state semifinals, but last winter coach Brad Cox’s club fell in the regional semifinals. Nearly every letter winner returns this season. Seniors Whitney O’Mara (11.8 points per game), Brianna McNutt (9.8 ppg), Jordan Frodge (9.7 ppg), Maddie Boone (7.8 ppg) and Brianna Littleton (3.8 ppg) enter their third year as the starting five, and each appears amongst “1016sports’ Terrific 26 to Watch”. Deep and experienced, the Lady Royals have had highly successful high school careers, collecting 93 wins over the last four seasons. Proficient on both ends of the floor and in nearly all phases of the game, last year’s squad finished seventh in the state in scoring defense (39.6 ppg) and 12th in field-goal percentage (44.9), while also averaging 31 rebounds per game and converting 70.5 percent of its free-throw attempts. However, coach Cox’s club will get stiff challenges from multiple teams in what should be a strong year for area squads.
2. Scott (20-13)
3. George Rogers Clark (18-11)
4. Russell (26-8)
5. East Carter (26-8)
6. Boyd County (22-7)
7. Campbell County (24-9)
8. Rowan County (23-9)
9. Nicholas County (15-15)
10. Fleming County (18-15)
Also considered (in order): Bourbon County (17-16), Bracken County (18-10), Ashland Blazer (14-16), Menifee County (19-12), West Carter (9-21), Wolfe County (15-12), Lewis County (12-19).
2015-16 Final
1. Campbell County (25-10)
2. Scott (20-13)
3. Mason County (27-4)
4. George Rogers Clark (18-11)
5. Russell (26-9)
6. Rowan County (23-9)
7. East Carter (26-8)
8. Boyd County (22-7)
9. Fleming County (18-15)
10. Bracken County (18-10)
Also considered (in order): Wolfe County (15-12), Ashland Blazer (14-16), Menifee County (19-12), Bourbon County (17-16), Montgomery County (12-17), Nicholas County (15-15), Lewis County (12-19).
1. George Rogers Clark (30-5)
2. Mason County (23-9)
3. Scott (20-13)
4. Boyd County (26-9)
5. East Carter (26-8)
6. Campbell County (20-13)
7. Russell (22-12)
8. Fleming County (20-13)
9. Nicholas County (22-12)
10. West Carter (19-14)
Also considered (in order): Menifee County (20-13), Bishop Brossart (15-16), Ashland Blazer (10-20), Lewis County (19-12), Greenup County (13-13), Wolfe County (18-12), Bourbon County (16-17).
Week 14 (Feb. 27-Mar. 5)
1. George Rogers Clark (29-4)
2. Mason County (23-9)
3. Scott (20-13)
4. Boyd County (26-8)
5. East Carter (26-8)
6. Campbell County (20-13)
7. Russell (22-12)
8. Fleming County (20-13)
9. Nicholas County (22-12)
10. West Carter (19-14)
Also considered (in order): Menifee County (20-13), Bishop Brossart (15-16), Ashland Blazer (10-20), Lewis County (19-12), Greenup County (13-13), Wolfe County (18-12), Bourbon County (16-17).
Week 13 (Feb. 20-26)
1. East Carter (24-7)
2. Scott (20-12)
3. Mason County (21-8)
4. George Rogers Clark (26-4)
5. Boyd County (23-8)
6. Campbell County (19-12)
7. Russell (21-11)
8. Fleming County (19-12)
9. Nicholas County (21-11)
10. Menifee County (20-12)
Also considered (in order): West Carter (19-13), Bishop Brossart (15-16), Lewis County (19-11), Greenup County (13-13), Ashland Blazer (10-19), Harrison County (13-19), Wolfe County (18-11).
Week 12 (Feb. 13-19)
1. Scott (19-11)
2. East Carter (22-7)
3. Mason County (19-8)
4. George Rogers Clark (24-4)
5. Boyd County (22-8)
6. Campbell County (17-12)
7. Russell (19-11)
8. Fleming County (17-12)
9. Nicholas County (19-11)
10. West Carter (18-12)
Also considered (in order): Menifee County (19-11), Bishop Brossart (15-15), Lewis County (18-10), Greenup County (13-12), Bourbon County (15-15), Bracken County (10-13), Wolfe County (17-10), Harrison County (12-18), Paris (12-17), Robertson County (13-15).
Week 11 (Feb. 6-12)
1. Scott (18-10)
2. East Carter (19-7)
3. Mason County (18-7)
4. George Rogers Clark (22-4)
5. Boyd County (19-8)
6. Russell (19-9)
7. Campbell County (16-11)
8. Nicholas County (17-11)
9. Fleming County (16-12)
10. Menifee County (18-10)
Also considered (in order): Bishop Brossart (15-14), Lewis County (18-9), West Carter (16-12), Greenup County (13-11), Bourbon County (15-13), Bracken County (10-13).
Week 10 (Jan. 30-Feb. 5)
1. Scott (15-10)
2. Mason County (18-5)
3. George Rogers Clark (20-4)
4. East Carter (17-7)
5. Boyd County (16-8)
6. Russell (17-9)
7. Campbell County (16-8)
8. Nicholas County (16-10)
9. Fleming County (14-11)
10. West Carter (15-10)
Also considered (in order): Bishop Brossart (14-12), Bourbon County (15-11), Menifee County (16-9), Lewis County (16-8), Rowan County (10-14), Bracken County (9-11), Ashland Blazer (9-14).
Week 9 (Jan. 23-29)
1. Mason County (16-4)
2. George Rogers Clark (18-3)
3. Boyd County (14-7)
4. East Carter (14-7)
5. Campbell County (15-7)
6. Russell (15-8)
7. Scott (12-10)
8. Nicholas County (13-9)
9. West Carter (14-7)
10. Fleming County (12-10)
Also considered (in order): Bourbon County (14-10), Menifee County (14-8), Bishop Brossart (12-11), Lewis County (14-7), Rowan County (9-13), Bracken County (9-9), Ashland Blazer (8-12).
Week 8 (Jan. 16-22)
1. George Rogers Clark (17-2)
2. Mason County (13-4)
5. East Carter (12-6)
4. Scott (12-8)
5. Campbell County (14-6)
6. Boyd County (12-6)
7. Russell (12-8)
8. Nicholas County (11-8)
9. West Carter (11-6)
10. Menifee County (14-7)
Also considered (in order): Fleming County (11-9), Rowan County (8-10), Lewis County (12-6), Wolfe County (10-6), Bishop Brossart (11-10), Bourbon County (13-10), Bracken County (8-8), Ashland Blazer (7-10).
Week 7 (Jan. 9-15)
1. George Rogers Clark (15-2)
2. Mason County (11-3)
3. Boyd County (12-4)
4. Campbell County (13-5)
5. East Carter (10-6)
6. Scott (10-7)
7. Russell (11-6)
8. Menifee County (13-6)
9. Fleming County (10-6)
10. Nicholas County (10-7)
Also considered (in order): Lewis County (10-4), West Carter (9-5), Bourbon County (12-8), Bishop Brossart (10-9), Ashland Blazer (7-8).
Week 6 (Jan. 2-8)
1. Mason County (10-2)
2. George Rogers Clark (13-2)
3. Campbell County (11-4)
4. Boyd County (9-4)
5. Russell (10-5)
6. East Carter (7-6)
7. Scott (8-7)
8. Lewis County (9-3)
9. Fleming County (9-4)
10. Menifee County (11-6)
Also considered (in order): Nicholas County (8-7), Bishop Brossart (8-8), Bourbon County (10-7), West Carter (7-5), Rowan County (6-8), Wolfe County (7-5).
Week 5 (Dec. 26-Jan. 1)
1. Mason County (9-2)
2. George Rogers Clark (11-2)
3. Boyd County (9-3)
4. Russell (9-4)
5. Campbell County (9-4)
6. East Carter (7-6)
7. Scott (7-6)
8. Lewis County (7-3)
9. Rowan County (6-6)
10. Fleming County (8-4)
Also considered (in order): Bourbon County (9-5), Nicholas County (7-7), West Carter (7-4), Menifee County (8-6), Wolfe County (5-5), Bishop Brossart (6-7).
Week 4 (Dec. 19-25)
1. George Rogers Clark (9-1)
2. Boyd County (7-2)
3. Russell (8-4)
4. East Carter (7-3)
5. Mason County (6-2)
6. Campbell County (7-4)
7. Scott (5-5)
8. Fleming County (6-3)
9. Bishop Brossart (6-4)
10. Rowan County (4-4)
Also considered (in order): West Carter (6-2), Nicholas County (6-5), Bourbon County (7-4), Bracken County (5-3), Lewis County (5-2), Greenup County (2-3), Menifee County (6-5), Wolfe County (3-4).
Week 3 (Dec. 12-18)
1. George Rogers Clark (7-0)
2. Boyd County (6-1)
3. Russell (6-2)
4. East Carter (5-2)
5. Mason County (4-2)
6. Scott (3-3)
7. Campbell County (4-3)
8. Fleming County (6-3)
9. Rowan County (3-2)
10. Bishop Brossart (5-3)
Also considered (in order): West Carter (6-2), Nicholas County (6-3), Bracken County (5-3), Bourbon County (5-3), Menifee County (5-2), Greenup County (2-3), Lewis County (4-1).
Week 2 (Dec. 5-11)
1. George Rogers Clark (4-0)
2. Boyd County (5-0)
3. Russell (4-2)
4. East Carter (3-1)
5. Mason County (2-2)
6. Scott (2-3)
7. Bishop Brossart (4-2)
8. Campbell County (2-3)
9. Rowan County (2-2)
10. Fleming County (4-2)
Also considered (in order): Nicholas County (4-2), Menifee County (5-0), Bourbon County (4-2), Bracken County (3-2), Lewis County (3-1), West Carter (2-2).
Week 1 (Nov. 28-Dec. 4)
1. Mason County (1-0)
2. George Rogers Clark (2-0)
3. Boyd County (3-0)
4. East Carter (2-0)
5. Russell (2-1)
6. Scott (1-2)
7. Campbell County (2-1)
8. Rowan County (1-1)
9. Nicholas County (2-1)
10. Fleming County (2-1)
Also considered (in order): Menifee County (3-0), Lewis County (1-1), Bourbon County (1-1), Bracken County (1-2), West Carter (1-1), Wolfe County (1-0).
2016-17 Preseason
1. Mason County (27-4) – Two seasons ago the Lady Royals advanced all the way to the state semifinals, but last winter coach Brad Cox’s club fell in the regional semifinals. Nearly every letter winner returns this season. Seniors Whitney O’Mara (11.8 points per game), Brianna McNutt (9.8 ppg), Jordan Frodge (9.7 ppg), Maddie Boone (7.8 ppg) and Brianna Littleton (3.8 ppg) enter their third year as the starting five, and each appears amongst “1016sports’ Terrific 26 to Watch”. Deep and experienced, the Lady Royals have had highly successful high school careers, collecting 93 wins over the last four seasons. Proficient on both ends of the floor and in nearly all phases of the game, last year’s squad finished seventh in the state in scoring defense (39.6 ppg) and 12th in field-goal percentage (44.9), while also averaging 31 rebounds per game and converting 70.5 percent of its free-throw attempts. However, coach Cox’s club will get stiff challenges from multiple teams in what should be a strong year for area squads.
2. Scott (20-13)
3. George Rogers Clark (18-11)
4. Russell (26-8)
5. East Carter (26-8)
6. Boyd County (22-7)
7. Campbell County (24-9)
8. Rowan County (23-9)
9. Nicholas County (15-15)
10. Fleming County (18-15)
Also considered (in order): Bourbon County (17-16), Bracken County (18-10), Ashland Blazer (14-16), Menifee County (19-12), West Carter (9-21), Wolfe County (15-12), Lewis County (12-19).
2015-16 Final
1. Campbell County (25-10)
2. Scott (20-13)
3. Mason County (27-4)
4. George Rogers Clark (18-11)
5. Russell (26-9)
6. Rowan County (23-9)
7. East Carter (26-8)
8. Boyd County (22-7)
9. Fleming County (18-15)
10. Bracken County (18-10)
Also considered (in order): Wolfe County (15-12), Ashland Blazer (14-16), Menifee County (19-12), Bourbon County (17-16), Montgomery County (12-17), Nicholas County (15-15), Lewis County (12-19).